Top

LifeSmarts Champions – Varsity

Meet the State Champion Teams!

These official state champion teams captured their state titles and have been invited by the National Consumers League to represent their states at the National LifeSmarts Championship in Denver April 9-12, 2016. Congratulations to you all!

Alabama: Eufala High School, Coach Tim Klages

Arizona: Flagstaff Home Educators, Coach Julia Gindorf

Arkansas: Fouke High School FCCLA

California: San Luis High School, Coach Karen Ellington

Colorado: Arapahoe County 4-H, Coach Cindy Osborn

Connecticut: Crosby High School, Coach Donna Mancuso

Delaware: Salesianum School, Coach George Horn

District of Columbia: McKinley Technical High School, Coach Sarah Elwell

FBLA: West Carteret High School, NC, Coach Mark Thompson

FCCLA: Blair Oaks High School, MO, Coach Linda Cumpton

Florida: Paxon School, Coach Kathy Loggie

Georgia: Douglas County 4-H, Coach Jeremy Cheney

Hawaii: ‘Iolani High School, Coach Jim Rubasch

Illinois: West Chicago Community High School, Coach Nancy Blume

Indiana: Indiana Academy, Coach Diane Slaven

Kansas: Iola High School, Coach Jean Johns

Kentucky: Boyle County FCCLA, Coach Kerrie Goggin

Louisiana: Acadiana High School, Coach Stephanie Bennett

Maine: United Technologies Center (Bangor), Coach Amanda Peterson

Massachusetts: Milton High School, Coach Paul Arenburg

Michigan: Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School, Coach Ben Ludwig

Minnesota: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Coach Michelle Missling

Missouri: Buffalo High School, Coach Gayle Dissmore

Nebraska: Creighton High School

New Hampshire: Mascoma Valley Regional High School, Coach Shawn Joyce

New York: Irondequoit High School, Coach Louis DiCesare

North Carolina: West Carteret High School, Coach Mark Thompson

North Dakota: Jamestown High School, Coach Marchel Krieger

Oklahoma: Edmund Memorial High School, Coach Melinda Johnson

Pennsylvania: Dallas High School, Coach Kevin West

Rhode Island: Barrington High School, Coach Sam Schacter

South Carolina: Lower Richland High School, Coach Tari Tucker

South Dakota: Brookings Freshman FCCLA

Tennessee: Coffee County 4-H, Coach Michelle Matthews

Texas: Hargrave High School, Coach Graceanna Fletcher

Utah: Harriman High School FBLA

Virginia: John Marshall High School, Coach Rebekah Glasbrenner

Washington: Toledo High School, Coach Rene’ Ketchum

West Virginia: Mason County Career Center FBLA, Coach Lorita Carr

Wisconsin: Madison East High School, Coach Dave Kruchten

Wyoming: Buffalo High School, Coach Kami Kennedy