• Top

    2018 LifeSmarts State Champions

    These official state champion teams captured their state titles and have been invited by the National Consumers League to represent their states at the National LifeSmarts Championship in San Diego on April 21-24, 2018. Congratulations to all competitors and coaches

    Alabama (Tuscaloosa): Central High School, Coach: Roslyn Evans
    Arizona (Flagstaff): Flagstaff Home Educators, Coach: Christina Blanchard
    California (Los Angeles): Lincoln High School, Coach: Wendy Estrada
    Colorado (Colorado Springs): Vista Ridge High School, Coach: Sahvanna Mease
    Connecticut (Waterbury): Crosby High School, Coach: Kelly Donohue
    Delaware (Wilmington): Salesianum School, Coach: George Horn
    District of Columbia: McKinley Technology High School, Coach: Sarah Elwell
    Florida (Jacksonville): Paxon School for Advanced Studies, Coach: Melissa Decker
    Georgia (Douglasville): Douglas County 4-H, Coach: Rose Smith
    Hawaii (Honolulu): Iolani School, Coach: James Rubasch
    Illinois (West Chicago): West Chicago High School, Coach: Don Zabelin
    Indiana (Brookville): Franklin County High School, Coach: Diana Slaven
    Kansas (Wichita): Maize South High School, Coach: Jean Conkling
    Louisiana (Lafayette): Acadiana High School, Coach: Stephanie Bennett
    Maine (Portland): Wayneflete School, Coach: Steve Withers
    Massachusetts (Milton): Milton High School, Coach: Paul Arenburg
    Michigan (Fenton): Fenton High School, Coach: Bruce Burwitz
    Minnesota (Lake Crystal): Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Secondary School, Coach: Michelle Missling
    Missouri (Jefferson City): Blair Oaks High School, Coach: Linda Cumpton
    New Hampshire (Canaan): Mascoma Valley Regional High School, Coach: Shawn Joyce
    North Carolina (Morehead City): West Carteret High School, Coach: Mark Thompson
    North Dakota (Jamestown): Jamestown High School, Coach: Marchel Krieger
    Oklahoma (Pryor): Pryor High School, Coach: Sharon Rash
    Pennsylvania (Dallas): Dallas High School, Coach: Kevin West
    Rhode Island (Barrington): Barrington High School, Coach: Samuel Schachter
    Texas (Mesquite): John Horn High School, Coach: Brenda Breedlove
    Virginia (Fredericksburg): Massaponax High School, Coach: Ginger Walters
    Washington (Olympia): Capital High School, Coach: Katie Turcotte
    West Virginia (Ellenboro): Ritchie County High School, Coach: Sonya Haught
    Wisconsin (Oconto): Oconto High School, Coach: Scot Neu
    Wyoming (Buffalo): Buffalo High School, Coach: Kami Kennedy 

    Qualified for the LifeSmarts National Championship through the Automatic Bid process:

    Wild Card #1: Liberty County 4-H, Hinesville, Georgia, Coach: Gypsy Tart
    Wild Card #2: Walker County 4-H, LaFayette, Georgia, Coach: Casey Hobbs